Before Beal Bank was decided there was no presumption under Florida law of a tenancy by the entireties as to personal property such as with checking accounts, bonds and stock certificates. The major distinction between TIC and the other two forms is that, after the death of an owner, his share goes to his heirs, and NOT to the remaining owners. Florida Statute §689.15 provides that “The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in this state…” and that unless the words “right of survivorship” are expressly contained in the instrument creating the ownership interest in the property, the property is held as “tenants in common.”